top of page

Privacy Policy

Last updated 05/06/2023.

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Contact information for individuals such as name, telephone number, email address and postal address

  • Information about events provided such as date of hire, nature of event, number of attendees

  • Financial information to allow us to collect or make payments to you, such as for room hire or events

  • Information provided when you communicate with us

 

How we collect information and why we collect it

We collect information about you in the following ways:

  • when you make a booking enquiry for private hire or event

  • when you complete a booking form

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To allow us to hire the hall to you

  • To provide activities such as access to ticketed events

  • To respond to your enquiries

Who we share your personal information with

We will only share your information with Hallwizard Ltd, who are the data processor for our booking system. Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting mountcommunity@gmail.com.

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored by Hallwizard Ltd in the Republic of Ireland.

 

How long do we keep your information

We keep your information for as long as necessary to for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

 

Your data protection rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 and UK GDPR, you have the right to find out what information we store about you. These include the right to:

  • be informed about how we use you information

  • ask us for copies of your personal information

  • correct personal information you think is inaccurate or incomplete

  • ask us to erase your personal information

You do not have to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at mountcommunity@gmail.com if you wish to make a request. Please note that if you wish to have your information deleted, we may no longer be able to deliver any services such as room hire or events.

 

Changes to this privacy polic

This privacy policy will be reviewed at regular intervals to reflect any regulatory changes.

Our contact details

Address: Thomas Street, Eighton Banks, Gateshead, NE9 7YA

E-mail: mountcommunity@gmail.com

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at mountcommunity@gmail.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page